What the Major Ports Reported for August: Final August TEUs

The nation’s premier container trade gateway, the Port of Los Angeles, discharged 500,302 inbound laden TEUs, down 0.8% from a year earlier but up 14.3% over August 2019. Outbound loads in August fell  9.3% to 115,561 TEUs from the previous August and by 21.0% from August 2019. Total container traffic through August at the Southern California port amounted to 7,038,973 loaded and empty TEUs, up 11.5% over the same period in pre-pandemic 2019.  August concluded the busiest three-month period in the port’s history.

The neighboring Port of Long Beach celebrated its busiest August in its 115-year history. The year’s eighth month saw the San Pedro Bay port handle 456,100 inbound loaded TEUs in August, a 3.6% year-over-year gain and a 41.3% improvement over August 2019. The 99,754 outbound loads shipped from the port in August represented a 4.0% increase from a year earlier but a 20.2% decline from August 2019. Total container traffic through the port thus far this year amounted to 6,678,078 TEUs, a 41.9% gain over the 4,397,788 TEUs processed in the same eight months in 2019.

The Port of Oakland posted disappointing numbers in August. This year's eighth month saw the port discharged just 69,912 laden TEUs, down 15.0% from a year earlier but also 20.8% below August 2019's volume. Although the port's outbound traffic in August was off by only 1.2% from a year earlier, the 61,754 laden TEUs shipped in August were down 17.7% from August 2019. Total container traffic YTD amounted to 1,468,482 TEUs, down 13.5% from the volume handled over the same period seven years ago.

The Northwest Seaport Alliance Ports of Tacoma and Seattle had disappointing August, with import loads of 83,378 TEUs down 10.3% from a year earlier. Even worse, August’s import volume was down by 25.7% in August 2019. Year-to-date, import loads were off by 13.2% from last August and down by 25.6% from the same months in 2019. Laden export container traffic in August, while off by only 2.1% year-over-year, was down 45.0% from August 2019. So far this year, export loads are down 36.1% from the first eight months of 2019. YTD, total box trade through the two Puget Sound ports amounted to 1,908,539 TEUs, down 25.5% from the same period in 2019.

Across the border in British Columbia, the Port of Vancouver handled 168,277 inbound loaded TEUs in August, an 11.2% gain over a year earlier and 15.4% above the volume recorded in August 2019. Outbound loads of 70,005 TEUs were up 8,4% year-over-year while down 24.0% from August 2019. Total YTD container traffic through the busiest Canadian port amounted to 2,594,468 TEUs, a 13.2% gain over the first eight months of 2019.

Further north along North America’s Pacific coast, the Port of Prince Rupert fared poorly in August, with 28,467 inbound loaded TEUs down 35.1% from a year earlier and 60.2% below the volume handled in August 2019. The 10,131 outbound loads shipped from the port in August were off by 7.8% from the previous August and down by 33.1% from August 2019. Total YTD container traffic through the port in British Columbia amounted to 556,699 TEUs, down 28.9% from the same period in 2019.

On the Atlantic Seaboard, the Port of New York/New Jersey discharged 404,080 laden TEUs in August, off by 2.9% from a year earlier but up 18.0% from September 2019. The 118,417 outbound loaded TEUs shipped from the port in August represented a 7.2% decline from August 2025 as well as a 6.9% fall-off from August 2019. Total container traffic YTD through the big East Coast maritime gateway amounted to 5,918,310 laden and empty TEUs, an 18.5% gain over the same period in 2019.

PhilaPort (the Port of Philadelphia) handled 41,187 inbound laden TEUs in August, a 15.1% year-over-year gain as well as a 61.9% increase over August 2019. Meanwhile, 9,031 outbound laden TEUs were shipped from the port, up 15.4% from the preceding August and up 49.2% from August 2019. Total YTD container traffic through the Delaware River facility amounted to 606,347 TEUs, a 48.5% increase over the same period in 2019.

In the Mid-Atlantic Coast range, the Port of Norfolk discharged 143,400 inbound loaded TEUs in August, a 2.4% increase from a year earlier as well as an 18.0% gain over August 2019. Outbound loads in August (86,883 TEUs) were up 1.8% year-over-year and 7.7% above the number shipped in August 2019. Total loads and empties processed through the Virginia gateway so far this year amounted to 2,193,142 TEUs, up 10.9% from the same months in 2019.

The Port of Savannah processed 265,859 inbound loaded TEUs in August, a 1.5% bump over the previous August and a 22.5% gain over August 2019. The 117,242 outbound laden TEUs that sailed from the Georgia port in August represented a 4.2% year-over-year increase but a 6.4% decline from August 2019. Total container traffic through the first eight months of this year amounted to 3,870,596 TEUs, a 25.8% gain over the same period in pre-pandemic 2019.

August saw the arrival at South Carolina’s Port of Charleston of 100,502 laden inbound TEUs, down 9.2% from a year earlier and 2.6% below the volume recorded seven years earlier in August 2019. Outbound loads (51,125 TEUs) slipped by 2.7% year-over-year and by 30.8% from August 2019. Total box traffic YTD through the southern Atlantic Coast port amounted to 1,592,384 empty and laden TEUs, down 3.6% from the same period in pre-pandemic 2019.  

Over on the Gulf Coast, Port Houston discharged 176,016 inbound loads in August, up 3.8% from a year earlier and up 59.6% from August 2019. Outbound loads in August (136,070 TEUs), while off by 1.6% from the previous August, were up by 24.4% from August 2019. Total container traffic YTD through the Texas maritime gateway amounted to 2,973,128 TEUs, up 50.1% over the first eight months of 2019.   

Georgia’s Port of Savannah discharged 137,628 laden TEUs in July, up 7.0% from the preceding July and up 9.9% over the volume handled in July 2019. The 114,959 outbound loads shipped in July were up 7.7% a year earlier but down 2.4% from July 2019. Total container traffic YTD amounted to 3,341,073 TEUs, up 26.6% from the same period seven years ago.

South Carolina’s Port of Charleston handled 98,807 inbound laden TEUs in July, down 6.7% from the preceding July but up 6.6% from July 2019. Outbound loads in July (51,040 TEUs) were up 3.3% from a year earlier but down 29.2% from July 2019. Total container traffic YTD through the southern Atlantic Coast gateway amounted to 1,388,600 TEUs, off by 2.1% from the first seven months of pre-pandemic 2019.

On the Gulf Coast, Port Houston handled 137,628 inbound laden TEUs in July, down 3.0% from July 2025 but up 63.7% over the volume recorded in July 2019. Outbound loads in July amounted to 124,814 TEUs, down 6.3% y/y but up 19.5% over July 2019. The 2,599,373 laden and empty TEUs handled at the Texas maritime gateway so far this year represented a 49.3% gain over the same period in 2019.

Ex. 1 August Inbound Loaded TEUs at Major North American Seaports
PortAugust 2026August 2025July 25-26 ChangeAugust 2019 August 26-19 ChangeAugust 2026 YTDAugust 2025 YTDAugust 25-26 YTD ChangeAugust 2019 YTD August 26-19 YTD Change
Los Angeles500,302504,514-0.80%437,61314.30% 3,675,7453,596,4702.20%3,174,31815.80%
Long Beach456,100440,3183.60%322,78041.30% 3,271,5603,196,9042.30%2,449,94033.50%
San Pedro Bay Total956,402944,8321.20%760,39325.80% 6,947,3056,793,3742.30%5,624,25823.50%
Oakland69,91282,245-15.00%88,325-20.80% 623,201653,190-4.60%653,074-4.60%
NWSA83,37893,003-10.30%112,267-25.70% 689,944794,957-13.20%927,531-25.60%
Hueneme10,63010,0126.20%4,831120.00% 85,60686,490-1.00%41,685101.50%
San Diego7,1656,46810.80%5,31634.80% 52,58448,7327.90%46,77712.40%
USWC Total1,127,4871,136,560-0.80%971,13216.10% 8,398,6408,376,7430.30%7,293,32515.20%
Boston10,34111,807-12.40%14,047-26.40% 81,69786,292-5.30%99,959-18.30%
NYNJ404,080416,009-2.90%342,54118.00% 3,025,6013,069,537-1.40%2,525,57519.80%
Philadelphia41,18735,79415.10%25,44261.90% 291,653302,362-3.50%199,78446.00%
Baltimore52,19650,5043.40%44,87816.30% 384,927395,216-2.60%354,7058.50%
Norfolk143,400140,0552.40%121,54218.00% 1,078,6371,024,1105.30%920,47817.20%
Charleston100,502110,697-9.20%103,221-2.60% 777,210850,099-8.60%716,3378.50%
Savannah265,859262,0501.50%217,01722.50% 1,937,8681,892,5662.40%1,489,72030.10%
Jaxport 31,202 30,484   231,828 239,791 
Port Everglades28,08830,114-6.70%24,40715.10% 228,634260,137-12.10%214,1966.70%
Port Miami36,89340,133-8.10%37,787-2.40% 335,517347,363-3.40%291,11715.30%
USEC Total1,082,5461,128,365 961,366  10825468,459,510 7,051,662 
New Orleans9,85210,871-9.40%11,908-17.30% 80,05784,435-5.20%90,910-11.90%
Houston176,016169,6313.80%110,31859.60% 1,387,4911,320,8345.00%826,16767.90%
USGC Total185,868180,5023.00%122,22652.10% 1,467,5481,405,2694.40%917,07760.00%
Vancouver168,277151,27311.20%145,81915.40% 1,337,7131,287,8443.90%1,152,49516.10%
Prince Rupert28,46743,833-35.10%71,453-60.20% 286,506312,890-8.40%437,109-34.50%
British Columbia Total196,744195,1060.80%217,272-9.40% 1,624,2191,600,7341.50%1,589,6042.20%
Ex. 2 August Outbound Loaded TEUs at Major North American Seaports
PortAugust 2026August 2025July 25-26 ChangeAugust 2019 August 26-19 ChangeAugust 2026 YTDAugust 2025 YTDAugust 25-26 YTD ChangeAugust 2019 YTD August 26-19 YTD Change
Los Angeles115,561127,379-9.30%146,284-21.00% 942,144969,022-2.80%1,216,304-22.50%
Long Beach99,75495,9604.00%124,975-20.20% 820,566743,65010.30%968,854-15.30%
San Pedro Bay Total215,315223,339-3.60%271,259-20.60% 1,762,7101,712,6722.90%2,185,158-19.30%
Oakland61,75462,477-1.20%75,080-17.70% 527,135525,8290.20%615,145-14.30%
NWSA41,19542,098-2.10%74,852-45.00% 384,792389,492-1.20%602,410-36.10%
Hueneme1,6362,236-26.80%1,20735.50% 14,23018,316-22.30%10,41736.60%
San Diego38229230.80%392-2.60% 3,0723,369-8.80%2,23737.30%
USWC Total320,282330,442-3.10%422,790-24.20% 2,691,9392,649,6781.60%3,415,367-21.20%
Boston5,1095,945-14.10%8,220-27.80% 37,48837,604-0.30%54,837-31.60%
NYNJ118,417127,552-7.20%127,237-6.90% 942,328962,116-2.10%986,770-4.50%
Philadelphia9,0317,82515.40%6,05249.20% 70,65964,4069.70%53,06933.10%
Baltimore14,22319,595-27.40%19,924-28.60% 130,845143,365-8.70%154,392-15.30%
Norfolk86,88385,3601.80%80,6557.70% 726,774704,9713.10%655,46010.90%
Charleston51,12552,534-2.70%73,927-30.80% 415,840418,69070.00%560,783-25.80%
Savannah117,242112,5484.20%125,558-6.40% 948,678947,9270.10%1,003,980-5.50%
Jaxport 44,665 42,934   347,546 332,378 
Port Everglades43,09241,0285.00%37,60214.60% 308,772304,7791.30%282,2019.40%
Port Miami20,82121,214-1.90%32,980-36.90% 178,474179,900-0.80%274,187-34.90%
USEC Total465,943518,266 555,089  10825464,111,304 4,358,057 
New Orleans19,08820,950-8.90%26,022-26.60% 154,872165,062-6.20%200,200-22.60%
Houston136,070138,351-1.60%109,38824.40% 1,061,8511,074,766-1.20%836,35027.00%
USGC Total155,158159,301-2.60%135,41014.60% 1,216,7231,239,828-1.90%1,036,55017.40%
Vancouver70,00564,5558.40%92,120-24.00% 558,827531,6955.10%765,709-73.00%
Prince Rupert10,13110,992-7.80%15,144-33.10% 111,41691,338-22.00%132,189-15.70%
British Columbia Total80,13675,5476.10%107,264-25.30% 670,243623,0337.60%897,898-25.40%
August TEUs YTD at Major North American Seaports
PortAugust 2026August 2025August 25-26 ChangeAugust 2019 August 26-19 Change
Los Angeles7,038,9746,934,0071.50%6,311,874
Long Beach6,678,0786,592,7091.30%4,397,78851.90%
San Pedro Bay Total13,717,05213,526,7161.40%10,709,66228.10%
NYNJ 6,047,395 4,995,420 
Savannah3,870,5963,869,5920.03%3,076,99825.80%
Houston2,973,1282,932,9361.40%1,980,51250.10%
Manzanillo2,824,8392,544,36011.00%1,412,82699.90%
Vancouver2,594,4682,544,3982.00%2,292,31613.20%
Virginia2,193,1422,191,6190.10%1,977,68710.90%
NWSA1,908,5392,142,096-10.90%2,562,329-25.50%
Lazaro Cardenas1,805,0221,720,1294.90%784,142130.20%
Charleston1,592,3841,753,524-9.20%1,651,069-3.60%
Oakland1,468,4821,538,337-4.50%1,697,712-13.50%
Montreal1,070,0321,049,6011.90%1,173,617-8.80%
JaxPort884,464920,433-3.90%904,612-2.20%
Port Miami747,229754,680-1.00%753,736-0.90%
Port Everglades781,097792,501-1.40%690,23313.20%
Baltimore756,789770,641-1.80%722,9774.70%
Philadelphia606,347621,952-2.50%408,38648.50%
Prince Rupert556,699605,813-8.10%782,659-28.90%
New Orleans338,523351,731-3.80%424,295-20.20%
Boston195,451169,40215.40%201,483-3.00%
Hueneme173,338175,558-1.30%83,918106.60%
San Diego104,61696,1178.80%93,34812.10%
Portland, Oregon45,21957,404-21.20%23∞
Previous
Previous

USWC Shares of Container Traffic through U.S. Ports in August 2026

Next
Next

America’s Resilient Waste and Scrap Export Trade